So, what options do foreign nationals have?
[…] Unfortunately for foreign nationals being laid off is particularly problematic as their very presence in the U.S. depends on holding a valid status, which for a lot of individuals, is dependent on their employment.
So, what options do foreign nationals have?
This article is for foreign nationals living and working in the U.S. under E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1, and TN status.
Facebook laid off 11,000 employees. Many of them are from abroad. Some entity sponsored them for a non-immigrant status.
Fortunately, the regulations offer some relief.
8 CFR 214.1(l)(2) provides for a 60-day grace period, based on a cessation of employment and states as follows:
“An alien admitted or otherwise provided status in E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 or TN classification and his or her dependents shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status solely on the basis of a cessation of the employment on which the alien’s classification was based, for up to 60 consecutive days or until the end of the authorized validity period, whichever is shorter, once during each authorized validity period. DHS may eliminate or shorten this 60-day period as a matter of discretion. Unless otherwise authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work during such a period.”
An individual who gets laid off has 60 days to find a new employer to sponsor them or switch to another status. The 60-day grace period is optional. But, USCIS will usually apply it if you file the H-1B transfer within 60 days. During these 60 days, an individual is in valid status.